The Kirkland Partnership Inc. Privacy Policy

in accordance with the Canadian Federal Government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to The Kirkland Partnership (TKP). We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies.

Personal information is not to be confused with business information.  For example an individual’s business address and telephone number are not protected by privacy legislation.

TKP is an architecture firm based out of Toronto, Ontario, Canada.  Like all architecture firms, during the course of regular business TKP collects and uses personal information.  We use a number of consultants and agencies that may, in the course of their duties, have limited access to personal information we hold.  We restrict their access to any personal information we hold as much as is reasonably possible. We also have their assurance that they follow appropriate privacy principles.

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps to ensure that private information is kept private.  Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area; electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. In addition, passwords are used on computers; paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes or boxes by reputable companies; staff are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy; and external consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreements with us.

We need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that we can answer any questions you might have about the services provided and for our own accountability to external authorities.   As an architecture firm we keep our project files open for a long period of time, this is required by building and financial authorities.  Our client and contact directories are difficult to systematically destroy, so we remove such information when we can if it does not appear that we will be contacting you again. However, if you ask, we will remove such contact information right away.

We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed. Alternatively, we may send some or all of the client file to our client.

With only a few exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. Often all you have to do is ask.  We can help you identify what records we might have about you. We will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g., short forms, technical language, etc.). We will need to confirm your identity, if we do not know you, before providing you with this access.

If there is a problem, we may ask you to put your request in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and tell you the reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot give you access.  If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to factual information and not to any professional opinions we may have formed. We may ask you to provide documentation that our files are wrong. Where we agree that we made a mistake, we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom we sent this information. If we do not agree that we have made a mistake, we will still agree to include in our file a brief statement from you on the point and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

To address any questions or concerns you might have, our Information Officer, can be reached at:

The Kirkland Partnership Inc.
225 Richmond Street West, Suite 400
Toronto, Ontario M5V 1W2

Please address correspondence to The Privacy Policy Information Officer.

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. S/he will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario  K1A 1H3
Tel.: (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: (800) 282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190